RACE INFO

As you race through Durmitor's wilderness, remember: you are not just running a trail, you are embarking on an unforgettable adventure, where the spirit of the mountain will fuel your every step.
RACE INFO / ATHLETE GUIDE
Saas Webflow Template - Ohio - Designed by Azwedo.com and Wedoflow.comSaas Webflow Template - Ohio - Designed by Azwedo.com and Wedoflow.com

1. General Event Information

Durmitor Trail is an international outdoor sports event taking place on the mountain trails around Žabljak, Montenegro, in the heart of Durmitor National Park.

The 2027 edition takes place from 2–4 July 2027. The long races (100 km, 50 km and 21 km) are on Saturday, 3 July, and the short races (14 km, 8 km and the kids races) on Sunday, 4 July. All races except the 100 km start and finish at the Stadium in Žabljak. The 100 km starts in Mojkovac and finishes at the Stadium.

Final routes, GPS files, race schedules and important updates will be published on the official Durmitor Trail website and communicated through official event channels.

Start times, cut-offs and course details are provisional and may be adjusted before the race.

2. Race Overview

Race Distance Elevation Gain Date Start Time Start Location Time Limit
100 km Durmitor Trail 102 km +4525 m Saturday, 3 July 02:00 Mojkovac 22 h
50 km Durmitor Trail 47 km +2721 m Saturday, 3 July 06:30 Žabljak – Stadium 10 h
21 km Five Lakes 21 km +980 m Saturday, 3 July 08:00 Žabljak – Stadium 7 h
14 km 13.6 km +479 m Sunday, 4 July 09:00 Žabljak – Stadium TBA
8 km 8.2 km +280 m Sunday, 4 July 09:00 Žabljak – Stadium TBA
Kids races 100 / 200 / 500 m – Sunday, 4 July 08:00 Žabljak – Stadium –

3. Qualification, ITRA and UTMB Index

The 100 km and 50 km require a qualifying result achieved between 1 January 2024 and 31 May 2027. The full requirements are in the Rules & Regulations.

Durmitor Trail races are evaluated for ITRA points and UTMB Index categories where applicable. Final confirmation will be published through the official race information.

Race Distance ITRA Points UTMB Index Category
100 km Durmitor Trail 102 km Evaluation pending 100K
50 km Durmitor Trail 47 km Evaluation pending 50K
21 km Five Lakes 21 km Evaluation pending 20K

4. Locations and Coordinates

Click on any link to open the location in Google Maps.

Location Use / Description Coordinates
Stadium Žabljak Event area; start and finish for all races except the 100 km start; 100 km drop bag (km 63.6) Open in Google Maps
Mojkovac Start of the 100 km (exact start point TBA) TBA
Momčilov Grad Quick aid station – 50 km and 21 km 43°10'09.9"N 19°04'50.7"E
Zminje Jezero Course point – 100 km, 50 km and 21 km 43.1581276, 19.0706009
Sedlo Aid station – 100 km and 50 km 43.098450, 19.050980
Savin Kuk Aid station and medical point – 100 km and 50 km 43°07'22.0"N 19°06'10.1"E

5. Race Package Pickup

Race package pickup takes place in Žabljak. The exact location and opening hours will be published in the final event schedule.

Participants can collect their start package, race bib, timing chip and other race materials during the official pickup hours. Please check the final schedule before arrival, as pickup times differ by race.

Participants must present a valid photo ID during race package pickup.

6. Aid Stations

Aid stations provide water, soft drinks, fruit, sweet and savoury food and other basic support, depending on logistics and availability.

Participants remain responsible for carrying enough water and food between aid stations, in accordance with the semi-autonomy principle.

To reduce waste, disposable cups are not provided at aid stations. Participants must use their own reusable cup, flask or bottle.

Race Aid Stations
100 km Crkva Ružica – 17.1 km; Zabojsko jezero – 29.8 km; water point ~38 km; Zminica – 48.9 km (medical); Žabljak Stadium – 63.6 km (drop bag); Bosača – 67.3 km; Škrka – 78.9 km; Sedlo – 87.0 km; Savin Kuk – 97.0 km (medical)
50 km Momčilov Grad (quick) – 7.0 km; Bosača – 11.9 km; Škrka – 23.3 km; Sedlo – 31.5 km; Savin Kuk – 41.4 km (medical)
21 km Five Lakes Momčilov Grad (quick) – 6.9 km; Bosača – 11.9 km
14 km Details will be published before the race
8 km No aid station on course

7. Mandatory Equipment

All runners must carry the mandatory equipment required for their race distance. Equipment checks may occur before, during or after the race, and water bottles must be filled.

Race Mandatory Equipment
100 km and 50 km Race bib visible; water capacity min. 1.5 L; mobile phone; hooded waterproof jacket; survival blanket; whistle; headlamp; cap or visor; sunglasses; reusable cup
21 km Race bib visible; water min. 500 ml; mobile phone; reusable cup
14 km Race bib visible; water min. 500 ml; mobile phone
8 km Race bib visible; mobile phone

Hot weather protocol: if the forecast for Saturday at 1,800 m exceeds 28 °C, the required water capacity for the 100 km and 50 km is raised to 2.0 L. The decision is announced the evening before the race.

The 100 km starts at night. A working headlamp is mandatory from start to finish; we recommend keeping spare batteries or a spare headlamp in the drop bag at the Stadium.

8. Start Procedure and Transport

All races begin with a mass start. Participants must be in the start area at least 30 minutes before their race begins for check-in and the technical briefing.

Bus transport is organized only for the 100 km, from Žabljak to the start in Mojkovac. Departure time and meeting point will be published in the final schedule.

100 km runners can hand in a bag with warm clothing at the start; it is transported to the finish.

All other races start at the Stadium in Žabljak – no transfer is needed.

Late arrivals will not be allowed to start.

9. Trail Marking, GPS Tracks, and Navigation

All courses are clearly marked with visible trail markers, flagging or signs. No additional signage or painted markings will be applied in forest areas to protect the environment.

Runners must follow the marked route at all times. Shortcuts or unmarked paths are strictly forbidden.

If a participant cannot see trail markings for more than 200 meters, they should turn back to the last known marker.

GPS tracks for each race will be made available on the official Durmitor Trail website. Participants are strongly advised to download the latest GPS track before the event and verify that their GPS-capable device is charged and usable offline.

10. Checkpoints and Cut-Offs

Intermediate cut-offs and finish time limits are enforced for participant safety and efficient race organization. Participants who arrive after the cut-off time will be withdrawn from the race. Cut-off times are provisional and may be adjusted before the race.

10.1 100 km Durmitor Trail

Start time: 02:00, Mojkovac
Finish time limit: 22 h
Official finish cut-off: 00:00

Cut-Off Point Distance from Start Cut-Off from Start Cut-Off Time of Day
Crkva Ružica17.1 km4 h 10 min06:10
Zabojsko jezero29.8 km6 h 30 min08:30
Zminica48.9 km9 h 50 min11:50
Žabljak Stadium63.6 km12 h 20 min14:20
Bosača67.3 km13 h 05 min15:05
Škrka78.9 km16 h 20 min18:20
Sedlo87.0 km18 h 40 min20:40
Savin Kuk97.0 km20 h 35 min22:35
Finish – Žabljak Stadium102 km22 h00:00

10.2 50 km Durmitor Trail

Start time: 06:30, Žabljak Stadium
Finish time limit: 10 h
Official finish cut-off: 16:30

Cut-Off Point Distance from Start Cut-Off from Start Cut-Off Time of Day
Momčilov Grad7.0 km1 h 35 min08:05
Bosača11.9 km2 h 30 min09:00
Škrka23.3 km5 h 15 min11:45
Sedlo31.5 km7 h 15 min13:45
Savin Kuk41.4 km8 h 50 min15:20
Finish – Žabljak Stadium47.3 km10 h16:30

10.3 21 km Five Lakes

Start time: 08:00, Žabljak Stadium
Finish time limit: 7 h
Official finish cut-off: 15:00

Cut-Off Point Distance from Start Cut-Off from Start Cut-Off Time of Day
Momčilov Grad6.9 km2 h 15 min10:15
Bosača11.9 km3 h 40 min11:40
Finish – Žabljak Stadium21.9 km7 h15:00

10.4 14 km and 8 km

Start time: 09:00 (Sunday, 4 July), Žabljak Stadium
Time limit: TBA

11. Finish Line

All participants who finish their race within the official time limit receive a finisher medal. 100 km finishers also receive a numbered “Inaugural Edition 2027” finisher gilet.

After crossing the finish line at the Stadium in Žabljak, runners have access to refreshments, recovery food, medical and first aid support if needed, drop bag collection where applicable, and the post-race event atmosphere.

12. Awards and Age Categories

Awards are presented for the overall ranking and age categories, according to the official results confirmed by the timing team.

Overall winners are awarded first, followed by age categories. Women and men from the same age category may be invited to the podium together to keep the ceremony efficient.

Category Age Range
U25 Under 25
25–34 25 to 34
35–44 35 to 44
45–54 45 to 54
55+ 55 and older

13. Race Rules

Participants must follow the official race rules, mandatory equipment requirements, marked course, checkpoint procedures, environmental protection rules, and instructions from race staff, volunteers, medical teams and official authorities.

Full rules and regulations are available in the official Durmitor Trail Rules & Regulations.

REGISTER Now!

Run amidst Durmitor's majestic peaks, breathe in the scent of pine forests, and feel the earth beneath your feet as you become one with nature.